Saturday, December 24, 2011

The reason for the season

As I am sitting here on Christmas Eve... Sitting on my wonderful new couch that my sister Katie got for me and the kids this year... I realize how very blessed I am. I am staring at my lovely Christmas tree filled with gifts below and I am know that there are so many people out there that won't ever get to experience this.

I tweeted last night that I hate the holidays. And to an extent I do. I hate that everything is always so rushed. That some family members believe that they are getting shorted on their time with either me or my children... but unfortunately that is one of the prices to pay when you have multiple divorced families in the mix. My parents are divorced so I have to split the Christmas season between them. I am divorced and I have to split the time with my son between me and his father.  I guess I am lucky in a selfish way that baby girls dad doesn't expect to get her for anything on any holiday, but then it makes it harder on my baby girl because she will maybe if we are lucky only see her dad for an hour or two over the next couple days.   Sadly she doesn't really know any better... so this is life.

For the last 3 years I have gone to church on Christmas eve. This will probably be the first year that I won't be going. My regular church is a half hour away and with everything else going on.. there really isn't way time wise that I could make it out there for that.  My old church is having their services at odd times.. so it makes it hard for me to make it to them... so I am a little sadened this year that I wont be able to go. For the last 3 years I didn't care what was going on what we had to do... WE went to church. This year... I kinda feel like I lost a part of myself. I am back to being overly worried about trying to make everyone happy and in the process I am not going to be doing something that is the key to this whole holiday season...  I know that I don't have to go to church to celebrate the birth of our Lord... but I feel like I should.

I feel like this past 4 months I have gotten so wrapped up in everything in life that I have lost something of myself. I feel like I am so worried about trying to find time for everyone else and making everyone else happy that I have lost my own will.. lost my own motivation... I guess maybe I will put that on my list of things to accomplish for 2012... Get That Back!!! lol.

Anywho this post wasn't supposed to be a ramble on about me and my own issues.. it was to be about family... celebrations... and mainly Jesus!! Its his birth!! With out him would we still have this holiday??

Today for us will be spent with my dad, brother, sister and her love, and our grandmother. We always celebrate Christmas with them on Christmas Eve mainly because of the whole divorced family situations... it just ended up being easier.  This will be our first year with out my step mom bobbi... its going to be a hard Christmas.. I have already broke down and cryed thinking about it.  I know she is with us in spirit... but it will be hard.. this was one of her favorite holidays.  :-(   I never realized I could miss someone like I do. :-(

After the get together with the family I will be taking lil man to his dad and then head out to dinner at Red Lobster with my mom, step dad and brother. Again another tradition in my life. :-)  Afterwards we always head to my moms and open one gift. I feel bad that my son won't get to participate in this tradition :-( but he will be with his father this year. (we do everyother year with who has lil man on Christmas eve)

Tomorrow will be a lazy kinda day. Lil man will come home early afternoon and then we will open our gifts here and then head to my mom for Christmas over there.  So its a fun filled family time. Oh and on Monday we head to my Grandmas and celebrate with the family there. :-)

So... To everyone!!! I wish you all a wonderful Christmas!!!
Enjoy the time with your family... try not to let things stress you out.. focus on the love... and the reason for the season... JESUS!!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Baby Girl's 5th bday- Party!! (forgot to post!)

Picnic Dinner! 

Make over time!! 

and of course I had to be included!! 

my manicure

I know 4 five year old girls who should go work for the military- doing camo paint! 

paint time! 

Sunday, December 18, 2011

A Sunday Post

This is probably a first time... in a very very very long time that I have posted on a Sunday... But I just got this urge to type something up.. I will  apologize for any errors in spelling or typing.. I am on a new Laptop and this is honestly the first time I have used it really for anything.  :-)

This weekend has been pretty awesome. Friday we went out. It started out that I was kinda no in the mood. I had planned a night out (and I am realizing that if I don't plan it... no one else will) with my sis, and my two best friends. Well my two best friends bailed on my me.. and then the one felt bad and decided to come along. But it turned out to be an epic night. My sisters friends came up there there and my other besties boyfriends (tho I wish I could hang out with her as much as I do her bf). We sang karaoke and danced and it was just awesome. Of course I paid for that on Saturday. :-( UGH!! But I did finish up my own personal shopping for Christmas!! Yay!!! So now I just have to go and finish up shopping for my dad since he can't really get out and do it himself. And sorry everyone.. its gonna be a gift card kinda Christmas!!  I can't wait to give my parents their gifts!!! I know they will love it and be in shock over it!!!! But they deserve it!!!  Last night I ended up kid free and I went to bed at 10pm!!!  (yea i felt old!! haha)
I didn't get up till 11 this morning!!!! WTH!! So I ended up missing church :-( which really disappointed me... but the Lord is so good... He still spoke with me this morning!! And I am so thankful that I heard him!! This past week has been hell.  And I had seriously started doubting that God has someone out there for me...just in the midst of me being down... I felt very alone.. and started doubting.. Part of me now still wonders if I ever will find someone... but my faith is stronger than it was last week... I know that even if I am to remain single forever.. that HE is here with me... He is all I need. I dont need a man to help with eveyrthing...I have the Lord and His strength.. HE will get me thru every storm!!!
Alright.. I am going to go take my dog for a walk! In the freezing temps! lol.

Have a great Sunday!!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Thursday, December 15, 2011

week from Hell


Ugh. This has seriously been a week from hell. If something could go wrong, it did.

Right now I feel like I am in a whirlwind and I can’t get out. I have no control over anything.  I feel so scatterbrained anymore. I can’t remember to do simple day to day stuff that I always do.   I feel like a bouncy ball just thrown carelessly into a room and left there.  Ugh.

I feel like I have so much to do and I just don’t even really know where to start!!  So I made a list of what I need to do. And I will start on that.. keep adding to it and make sure things get done.  I have to get out of this funk that I am feeling myself in. 

I am having issues with my son. He’s not applying himself in school. Wants to be “the class clown” and isn’t paying attention to his studies and is now almost failing. I am planning on emailing the teachers and see what they have to say and go from there. UGH.  I hate this. I feel like I am failing as a parent. 

And the whole “dating” thing.. is getting on my nerves.  Sorry guys…but ya’ll are crazy!!  I am sure its people in general..but really??  Its online dating… Not life.  If I don’t reply back..its not the end of the world.  Im not interested. Don’t keep messaging me. Don’t come at me like OH GUESS YOU AINT INTERESTED.. GUESS YOU DIDN’T LIKE ME.  especially if you haven’t contacted me in over a week!  WTH!! I am not going to persue you.  You don’t like me. Fine. I can accept that and move on!! 



Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Friday, December 9, 2011

Realization Friday!


I am finally on time for once!!!

Its Friday Ya’ll!!!

Planning on getting the tree up this weekend and decorating the house! J  Going to a play with a friend tonight and a friend of hers church.  Sunday I am def. going to church. Its been too long!! 

Anywho, with out further prolonging this…

This week I have come to realize:


~ that I really suck at remember thoughts.  I will have a really great blog written in my head… and by the time I sit down to type it up… its gone.

~  life never really seems to go the way you think it should or want it to.

~  that some guys are really needy. Wow.

~   that I really need to get on this whole Christmas shopping thing… I kinda suck this year!!!

~  that anymore I am having a hard time connecting and having feelings towards someone…

~  that it is really hard to take the wall down.

~  that I don’t know what I would do with out my best friend!!!

~ The Lord is so good to me. He has helped me so much lately so differently than I ever would. 

~ That with out the Lord…. I would be nothing.


Have a great weekend!!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama


Wednesday, December 7, 2011

different perspective


I have started the whole online dating thing… I have been on a few dates.. and have met some amazing men.   My perspective of them is definitely different than it would have been a year or two ago.  

I have always settled for great guys… but guys that in the long run really didn’t have the same standards or ideas as myself.

And the biggest thing… I have never dated a Christian.  I have dated men who say they are a Christain.. but never go to church..  don’t have strong faith… don’t read the bible.. don’t pray consistently…   And honestly, that is the biggest thing in my life. I want someone that is THAT!

I don’t want someone that says they will go to church with me… that they will pray with me. I kinda want someone that is already established in his faith… at least to some degree. 

A year or two ago.. meeting someone and going into a relationship was more about emotions to me. I am a very emotional person. So when I started to feel something towards someone- that was it… I was all in – red flags and all. I was in.  Now… eh. Lol.
Its hard for me to form strong emotional bonds with someone.. especially if I see any flags what so ever.  Its kinda eerie looking at life this way. Its great, don’t get me wrong. But its just so odd for me to see a “relationship” with someone and not feel all the butterflies and the tingles that normally would go along with it. 

Now, I am not rushing anything. I am taking the time to get to k now someone. Not just oooohh.. you make me feel loved.. lets get married. Cuz that is how I have always lived my life… and where has it left me??!! SINGLE.  So this time around… I am thinking with my head and not my heart so much… don’t get me wrong, my heart will be involved… but it will be a second factor in the process… not the first.

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Monday, December 5, 2011

Realization Friday- forgot to hit post!!


Its been awhile for me to post… and even longer since I have done a realization Friday post.. I kinda miss them!!! L 

I promise I will try and get a little bit better with my posting.
Just seems life has been slightly crazy the last few weeks. I have a to do list a mile long.. I am always running from here to there for something.. and I have started to date. So it all makes life very interesting! J

Anywho… here’s the realizations for the week:

This week I have come to realize:

~  that when you don’t want something to happen… that’s when it normally does. And vice versa

~  that I amaze myself sometimes. I can’t cook for nothing.. but I made the best Thanksgiving dinner ever according to my family. J

~   that I don’t mind making a fool of myself.

~   that I must point out something embarrassing about myself before anyone notices it!

~  that I sweat super bad when I am nervous. Ugh. I hate that

~  life never seems to go the way you want it to

~  sometimes a vacation is just what you need.

~   that you have to put the effort into your happiness.. depending on someone else for it will only end up leaving you sad and disappointed.



Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama  

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Guest Post- Nisha from babyplanet.biz


Breast Feeding VS Bottle
If you are a new or soon-to-be parent, you have probably heard arguments for both sides of the breastfeeding or bottle feeding debate. It’s important to remember that how you choose to feed the baby is a decision only you can make and you shouldn’t allow yourself to be pressured one way or the other. There are several important factors to consider including nutrition, convenience and cost.
Nutrition
Obviously ensuring the baby’s nutritional needs are being met is a top priority. Breast milk is an ideal food for babies and provides a perfect balance of nutrients. It’s likely that your baby will find breast milk easy to digest ensuring that important nutrients are being absorbed. However, a good quality formula imitates breast milk. When using formula, nutritional content depends on proper preparation. Bottle feeding may involve some trial and error but with the assistance of a paediatrician you can ensure that baby is getting all the nutrition needed to thrive and grow strong and healthy.
Convenience
When the baby is ready to feed, breast feeding mothers enjoy being able to provide a meal any time and any place. Not only is there no preparation required but breast milk is always the right temperature. If convenience is important to you, this is certainly something to consider. Parents committed to bottle feeding however can have someone other than the mother feed the baby, or just had the bottle to baby whether it’s in pushchairs or in a cot bed mattress. This can be a positive bonding experience for other family members and possibly free up some valuable time for the new mother. Breast feeding mothers who choose to use a breast pump can experience the best of both worlds by still providing milk when they are absent. It’s important to note that mothers must still pump milk if a feeding is missed.
Cost
Many people assume that there are no costs associated with breast feeding which is untrue. However the costs are comparatively minimal as you will need to purchase things like nursing bras, nursing pads and a breast pump. Using formula is a much more expensive option with the costs ranging anywhere from $60 to $200 every month depending on brand. You will also have to factor in the cost of bottles, sterilizers and other equipment needed to prepare the formula. As you expected, adding to your family will definitely increase your monthly expenses. Choosing whether to breast feed or bottle feed will impact your overall costs.
Final Considerations
The decision to breast feed or bottle feed must be made based on your family’s needs and lifestyle. It’s important to consult with a doctor and a paediatrician to ensure the health and wellness of both mother and baby. Even if you want to breastfeed, it may not be appropriate for you. Certain medications taken by the mother can interrupt breastfeeding. It is also not uncommon for early breast feeding to be uncomfortable. Just as bottle feeding parents will develop skills to accurately prepare and warm formula, breast feeding mothers may also need to develop skills for feeding the baby. Welcoming a new member into your family is both an adventure and an education. The more information you have about your options, the easier it will be to make an informed decision that meets the unique needs of your family.
Hello my name is Nisha, I represent a site called babyplanet.biz. I love to write about parenting, children and give advice to mums.  

Friday, November 25, 2011

The Wedding- Mr. and Mrs. Damian Hall












The wedding was so beautiful.  I am so happy for my nephew and his new wife!! I hope them both a lifetime of happiness!! 



Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 


Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving

I am so so so blessed in my life and have so much to be thankful for…
My family.. my friends.. and especially for my savior Jesus Christ!!

Thank you so much for following my blog whether you are new or not… thank you.. I really appreciate you.

May you and your family have a blessed day!!


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Florida Vaca


Here are a few pics from our “mini” vacation down to Florida for my nephews wedding. It was so much fun!!! The kids had a blast (even tho baby girl was sick). It was exactly what we needed!!!


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 






waiting at the airport


bored in the car

relaxing

:-( he face planted into the bottom of the pool :-(

breakfast, ds, and cartoons.. ahh vacation life.

putt putt

i ended up getting 2- hole in ones!! 

Hippo Slide- 4 stories tall!! 

baby girl gave it a try

love the bunji jump

quick nap while lil man swims



and now the rock wall


so . much. fun.


Thursday, November 10, 2011

1st lost tooth!!!

I can't believe she lost a tooth already!!! She's not even 5 yet!!!  and you can see the adult tooth coming in!! 


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

I call bs.


So the last few days… when talking with people that I haven’t talked to in the past couple weeks…  they have said that the reason why they haven’t contacted me is cuz they were giving me “space” cuz they knew I was going threw a lot… to a point I understand that… but to a point, I call bs! 

To me, and maybe I am odd on this or have a selfish type view, but if the situation was reversed and it was their step mom or whomever that they were close to that had passed away, I wouldn’t step away. I would step closer and make sure that they knew I cared, that I was there for them, that I was thinking about them.   I wouldn’t go over board with it.. but a text every few days or a message on facebook to check in on them or whatnot.. I wouldn’t insist that we need to get together or talk or anything like that… but I would make sure that they knew I still cared.

That’s all I wanted. To know that my friends were still there. That they didn’t “run off” because I had something devastating happen in my life. My best friend was there for me. She text me every single day to make sure I was alright… to try and cheer me up .. to keep me positive.   And I am so thankful for that. It made our relationship that much stronger.   When she found out that my stepmom had passed she told me she was sorry and that she was there for me… I didn’t have to seek her out for that.  She didn’t act like it was a burden to have to tell me that.. to be there for me.  She wanted to.   I had a few people come to showing and the funeral.. I know it was hard for them.. but they showed me that they cared… and they have no idea how much that meant to me… words cant express the appreciation I have for that… or the people that did take the time to wish me their condolences and actually take a moment out of their life to talk to be about things. J

I do understand that some people have issues with death and funeral and whatnot… but I still don’t think its too much to ask for a simple text saying “im sorry about your stepmom”

Anywho.. it is what it is… I am not going to dwell on that.. I just needed to get it off my chest. I am going to think positive and I am going to be happy. Period. J


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Monday, November 7, 2011

eeyore and piglet


I have been so down lately… ugh. I wish I could shake this. I hate feeling like this.

I am exhausted all the time.
Half the time I just want to cry.

I have no desire to be around people.  In the past 2 weeks I have only been around 2 people besides family.  I just have no desire to.  
I was supposed to go to a fire over at a friends house and I was all up to going… but by the time I got done with what I needed to do… I was so tired… and so down… I didn’t want to go. I didn’t want to be around people.   I def. didn’t want to drink, and I really didn’t want to be around drunk people.  So I didn’t go.  I went home and went to bed.

Which ended up being a good thing cuz at 4am… I got a call from my dad’s nursing home. His wound on his foot started bleeding out and they couldn’t get it to stop. They were going to send him to the ER.  Then about 15 mins later, they got the bleeding to stop so he decided he didn’t want to go.  So Sunday morning, me and baby girl went up to the nursing home to see how he was doing.  My sisters and their husband/boyfriend came up there. And wanted him to go to the ER because he blood pressure was low. So we decided to take him after he ate lunch. While he was eating lunch the doc called and said he’d be there to check out my dad in a half hour… 2hrs later he finally showed up.  We ended up not going to the ER cuz they could do the blood tests and what not there. 
It was a very long day. 

We went home and napped after that.  Lil man was sick. He’s still sick today. Temp of 100.5 L

I just want to go home and cuddle up with him and baby girl and sleep, watch movies… something. anything. But face reality.  L   I am just tired of it all.

My sister yesterday told me that if Eeyore and Piglet had a baby… I would be it.  hhmmm a depressed scardy cat.  Well I guess lately that is me.  I need to shake this.
I need to go to the doc and see about getting on some anti-depressants or something..


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Wordless Wednesday- Trick or Treat

Snow White


Josh Cribbs




Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 


Monday, October 24, 2011

a battle ended...


Just wanted to keep everyone updates. I will probably be away from my blog for the week.

My step mom passed away yesterday morning after a year long battle with cancer. L
So I will be spending time with my family this week.

Thanks for all of the prayers and concerns over the last year for her and for our family.


Blessnings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Friday, October 21, 2011

I just want to sleep


I feel like I a suffocating…
All the life is being sucked out of me.
I just want to sleep.

I feel like I am being smothered by life
Cut off of any feeling other than of sadness
I just want to sleep

I feel like I will never be happy
Just full of an endless sadness
I just want to sleep

I feel like my bed is my only sanctuary
Where reality can’t reach me
I just want to sleep

I feel like sleep is my only reprieve
Where the sadness is gone
I just want to sleep


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Realization Friday


Well its realization Friday time…. And I am not really in the mood to do anything… but I know I have been slacking… A LOT… so I wanted to make sure I got all of these lovely realizations up…

So here it goes!!

This week I have come to realize that:

~ life never seems to happen the way you want it to..

~ it only takes one small thing to burst your bubble and make you drop back to reality

~ that I really do think I am forever meant to be where I am now. L

~ part of me wants to find a new church that is closer to home.. and part of me loves my church so much that I don’t want to leave.

~ that I am in a down funk mood this past week really…  I just want to go to sleep and wake up when everything is wonderful again.

~ people are annoying. 

~ nothing and noone is ever as they seem

~ I have the best mom in the world.

~ I feel like I am in a caotic whirlwind that I don’t really know how to get out of..

~ I kinda miss my “have no life” days… where it consisted of going home everyday and doing nothing… weekends of being lazy and watching movies all night by myself.. lol.

~ I have been in a “I just want to be alone” kinda mood…

~ ugh.

~ Ive lost my motivation again.



Well I hope everyone is having a wonderful day and have a great weekend!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

:-(


I’ve got a lot going on in my head…
I really didn’t want to get out of bed today and face the world… but I had to. I had to be an adult and take care of my responsibilities. 

Things aren’t looking great for my step mom. L

And it seemed like everything just kinda hit me last night.  What the future could be.. quicker than we thought.

But I have faith in my Lord that He will get us thru it all.

I am so tired today… all I keep thinking about is going to bed… getting a nap in… going to bed early… something.. anything… just sleep.  I am even considering taking a sleeping pill or something cuz even tho I do sleep… apparently its not good sleep cuz I am still tired every morning.

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Monday, October 10, 2011

great weekend!!


This past weekend was absolutely fabulous. 

The weather was gorgeous. I got so much done.. and I spent wonderful time with some wonderful people!! J

Friday I had a girls night out. It was fun.. called it an early night tho. ;-)

Saturday I went shopping with my Mom all day. Came home… took the AC units out of the windows and put in the garage, mowed the front and back yards, bathed the dogs.. and took a nap. (I was exhausted after all that).. Then my bff came over and we watched some movies.  

Sunday I was up super early.  So I ended up getting the whole house cleaned up!!  I went to lunch with my sis and my daughter. Went up to visit my dad (he’s in a nursing facility cuz he just had surgery on his foot and can’t walk on it at all). Then went to my moms for dinner.  After dinner went home for girls night which is always a great time. J


I feel great!! :-D

I do feel a lil bad about this weekend cuz I didn’t go to Bible study or church. I really didn’t have the motivation for it.. and I hate that.. but I really don’t know what to do to change it L


Hope ya’ll had a great weekend!!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Friday, October 7, 2011

Realization Friday


This is a rush job.. L

Sorry!!!  But thank you for every one who sent them in!!!


This week… I have come to realize that:

~ I really dislike impatient people.

~ Insecurity is a turn off.

~ People are annoying

~ That one ex is just an annoying douche bag

~ I have issues with trust and tend to second guess everyone.

~ I am really scared to fall for someone again.

~ when my phone messes up- it really stresses me out.

~ sometimes I think I would rather just stay single- wont get hurt that way.

~ I really need to quit picking my fingers

~ I don’t get why its so hard to see your kid consistently.

~ God is so good to me…even tho I don’t deserve it.


Have a great weekend ya’ll!!!


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

The Traveling Notebook

Just wanted everyone to know about The Traveling Notebook... 


It is still going! There was a small hang up but it is fixed and its on its way again.. Its at the 5th stop at the moment!! 


There are some issues with the web address www.thetravelingnotebook.com. The domain name has expired and I am not exactly sure how exactly to go about reinstating it... but I will be working on it.. but in the mean time.. the blog updates are still there.You can go directly to the blogger address: http://travelingnotebook2010.blogspot.com/


You can also follow along on facebook: 
http://www.facebook.com/groups/176987565679699/


If you are interested in joining along with the Notebook- please let me know.. There are still spaces available!! 




Thank you everyone who has participated and has signed up... and especially thank you all for your patience with this whole project!!!  You guys are the best!!! 


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Jarritos- Mexican Soda! YUM!


OMG!!!!

I just got another delivery from Jarritos!!

Back in July I was contacted by Jarritos to try their Mexican Soda. Of course I said sure because I had seen it at my local favorite Mexican restaurant but was always too scared to try it incase I didn’t like it and then would waste the money…

My son, daughter and I tried all the flavors they sent.. and they were all pretty good but my favorite was definitely the Fruit Punch flavor.  I have been meaning to blog about it since then… but life seemed to get in the way and when I would blog.. I just never thought of it L I suck sometimes at that… especially lately. 

But today I received another special delivery from them of more soda and this time instead of sending a tshirt and cd they sent a Mexican wrestling mask and two Mexican wrestling action figures! Lil Man is going to love it!!

Also in my package there was a letter from them asking me to ask you to check out their website as they announce the arrival of their new branding campaign for Jarritos…
So please go to www.Jarritos.com and look around! Listen to what each bottle as to say and be sure to click on the hombre with the movie camera. He will kindly direct you to Fuerte Vision, a new TV channel loaded with Jarritos approved programming. J

you can see the tshirt they sent me in the back round.. i love that shirt!! 

I have nothing but praise for the soda, for the company, and for the wonderful people that work there… So make sure you check them out and enjoy yourself a wonderful tasting soda. J

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama 

ps. also make sure you "like" their facebook page to keep up on the lastest news. :-) 

Friday, September 30, 2011

Realization Friday


This week I have come to realize that:

~ my favorite cookies are peanut butter

~ I don’t want a guy that is super clingy, but one that makes me feel special but still gives me my space.

~ there is a wall around my heart

~ the next guy is gonna have to be great in order to get that wall down.

~  I am slowly getting some motivation back

~ people are crazy

~ I have certain friends for certain things… im learning which is for what.

~ I have the best kids ever

~ I hate when someone calls from a blocked or unlisted number. I will no answer.

~ I also hate when people call from a number I don’t know- and I wont answer- and they don’t leave a message.

~ People seriously frustrate me!!!!!!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

wonderful son


Hello all my wonderful readers!!! J

All I have been able to think about today is my wonderful son.  How even in all my frustration.. he amazes me. 

Last night we were talking and he told me how he was invited to a friends house in a couple weekends… and I told him it was fine if he wants to go. He said no. Him and the boy aint friends. He doesn’t like him anymore. This was a kid that he was friends with and has known since kindergarten. I asked him why?? He said because the kid swears too much!  I couldn’t believe that was a reason. But then I think back and when we watch movies that have adult language in them.. he is always saying “man I wish they would quit swearing” or would apologize if it was a movie he picked out saying that he didn’t know that there were going to swear!  

My Lil Man is growing up!! And even tho we bump heads from time to time. And I wonder sometimes how I am doing as a mother because more often than not I feel like I am a failure…. I am so proud of him… I am proud of the maturity he shows in situations…  he is still a kid and still makes kid choices and mistakes… but when it comes down to him… I am so proud of him!!!

He is my heart. 


Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Friday, September 23, 2011

Realization Friday


Its Friday!!! Thank goodness… and after the day I have had today… OMG!! I am glad its Friday!!!

Just gonna cut right to it..

This week I have come to realize:

~  that I am getting dorkier in my old age.

~ that I am afraid of love

~ that people sucks

~ that companies hire the stupidest people for their customer service… at least its seems I always get the people that have no clue how to help me with my problem

~ that people don’t think I work and can drop whatever I am doing to help them.. at any given time.

~  that I need a break.



Hope ya’ll have a great weekend!!!!

Blessings N Love
Overthinking Mama

Thursday, September 22, 2011

idea of love


I seriously don’t know why I am in as good of a mood as I am in!!!  But I love it!!
J

This has def. been a crazy week for me.. good but crazy.

I think I am giving up tho… giving up on the whole idea of love… of happily ever after with price charming. I am tired of trying. I am tired of getting my emotions mixed in to something and just it all come crashing down. I am really starting to think that I am just supposed to be single.  

I feel like the couple months… I haven’t been where I want to be in my relationship with Christ. I feel not really so much distant.. but not really close.  I dunno how exactly to explain it.  I just don’t have that desire in my heart.. I still pray all the time.. I still go to church (tho I did miss last weekend)..  I dunno. Its like somethings changed.   
My mindset just aint where it used to be.


I will keep praying… J I have faith that things will get right and maybe one day I will find my prince.

Blessings N  Love
Overthinking Mama